Interesting People mailing list archives
[…] Most importantly, though, it seems that the case was broken when the sniper (or his accomplice) called police and gave them crucial information. There are also several pieces we don't yet fully know the details of (e.g., how did police trace the call to the priest near Ashland). Nevertheless, it is useful to look at the databases and methods the police used. Information sharing Law enforcement agencies have long been authorized to share information with each other. See, e.g., 18 USC 2517(1) (pre-PATRIOT Act sharing of wiretap info with other investigative or law enforcement officers); 28 USC 534 (codification of provision dating back to the 1921 DOJ appropriations act, authorizing the Attorney General to collect "identification, criminal identification, crime, and other records" and "exchange such records ... with, and for the official use of, authorized officials of the States, cities, and penal and other institutions"). Our privacy rules, such as they are, largely focus on the collection of information. The federal Privacy Act permits all sharing of information for purposes that are "compatible" with the purposes for which the data was initially collected.